Khyentse Foundation Team

Khyentse Foundation is a collaborative effort of students, friends, volunteers and sponsors around the world. We are engaged in an international campaign to provide the necessary resources, capital, manpower, and knowledge to fund or seed a number of priority projects envisioned by Khyentse Rinpoche to support the community of dharma students and practitioners worldwide.

Bios,  photos, and contact information of all our team members are in the expandable sections below.

COMMITTEES

Executive Committee

Cangioli Che 陳季佩, Executive Director
Wyatt Arnold
Lynn Hoberg
Christine Ng 吳美茵
Isabel Pedrosa

Academic Development

Anja Hartmann, Chair
Sydney Jay, Research Director
Wyatt Arnold
Cangioli Che 陳季佩
Steven Goodman
Kathy Liu
Jun Xi

Carolyn Yeh

Monastic Institutes

Amelia Chow, Coordinator
Helena Wang
Toni Whittaker

English for Buddhist Scholars Committee

Wyatt Arnold, Chair
Ivy Ang
Deborah Dines
Deborah Lockwood

Scholarships

Stephanie Suter, Chair
Pawo Choyning Dorji
Jacqui Merrell
Luciana Novaes
Sonam Tenzing
Doris Wolter
Jun Xie

Ashoka Grants

Ngödrup Dorjee, Chair
Lisa Davison
Debra Dorjee
Steven Goodman

Translation Grants Subcommittee
James Gentry
Steven Goodman
Jakob Leschly
John Canti

Education Grants Subcommittee
Noa Jones, Chair
Sarah Hart
Lucie Jurikova
Candice Tsuei
Genevieve Waltcher
Jennifer Yo

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Investment Committee

In order to achieve its goals, Khyentse Foundation relies on its patrons and the sound professional advice of an investment committee appointed by Khyentse Rinpoche comprised of financial professionals with experience of investment and portfolio management. Please read complete bios on the KF team or contact them directly from the links below. Or click on the images of our team members in the banner.

Isabel Pedrosa, Chair
Desmond Chum
Marco Noailles
David Tan
Angie Tsai 蔡安慈

Advisors to the Investment Committee

Gene Chan
Sylvia Lee
James Nelson
Luciana Novaes
Miles Santos

 

KF INDIA

Khyentse Foundation India

S. Badrinarayanan, Board Member
Suresh Jindal, Advisor
Isabel Pedrosa, KF Liaison
Uma Pitta, Administration
Raji Ramanan, Advisor
Rajiv Sharma, Board Member
Prashant Varma, Advisor
Pema Wangchuk, India Liaison

India Program Committee

Zubin Balsara, Chair
S. Badrinarayanan
Asha Pillai-Balsara

Pravin Bauddha
Richard Dixey
Khenpo Choying Dorjee
Uma Pitta, Administration
Toni Whittaker

OFFICERS

Cangioli Che, Executive Director
Lisa Davison, Secretary
Marco Noailles, Treasurer

ADMINISTRATION

Lynn Hoberg, Administration Director
Pat Hanna, Beneficiary Coordinator
Su-yin Lee, Beneficiary Coordinato
Annie Ng, Beneficiary Coordinator
Jacqui Merrell, Beneficiary Coordinator
Sonam Tenzing, Administration Assistant
Carolyn Yeh, Beneficiary Coordinator
Simmy Makhijani, Administration Support

Accounting

Marco Noailles, Treasurer
Toni Whittaker, Finance Manager
Helen Bonzi, Accounting Support
Pilan Chen, Accounting Support
Shelley Swindell, Accounting Support

Donor Relations

Mee Wah Tan, Worldwide Display Manager
Lynn Hoberg
Florence Koh 許功化
Amy Lee
Anita Lee
Candice Tsuei
Jun Xie

Impact Measurement

Wyatt Arnold
Anja Hartmann
Annie Ng
Isabel Pedrosa

 

COMMUNICATIONS

Sarah Anne Wilkinson
Jessie Wood, Managing Editor and Photo Archivist
Jesse Klein Seret, Digital Communications Manager
Candice Tsuei, Communications Assistant
Maryann Lipaj, Graphic Design
Andreas Schultz, Logo Design
Yulia Sheynkman, Focus Design
John Solomon, Branding Consultant

Chinese Communications
Christine Ng, Chair
Vera Ho
Florence Koh 許功化
Jenny Qi
Chou Su-ching 周素卿, Taiwan
Mee Wah Tan
Candice Tsuei
Helena Wang

Video Team
Jesse Seret, chair
Wyatt Arnold
Noa Jones
Kate McCreery
John Solomon
Helena Wang

Editors
Jakob Leschly
Alix Sharkey
Alex Trisoglio
Albert Paravi Wongchirachai

Web and Technology
Dave Zwieback, Chief Technology Officer
Margaret Sablatnig, Database Director
Maya Van Der Meer, Website Designer
Josh Lee, Database Support
Luiz Gustavo Anflor, Technology Support
Jimmy Chen, Chinese Website
Tze Wai Chiu, Chinese Website
Peter Hu, Chinese Website

COUNTRY REPS

Country Representative Coordinators:

Lynn Hoberg
Christine Ng 吳美茵

Australia:
Chantal Gebbie

Bhutan:
Tashi Chozom

Brazil:
Leticia Braga
Luciana Novaes

Canada:
Johannah Newmarch

Germany:
Nicolas Flores
Doris Wolter

Hong Kong:
Anita Lee 李徴徵
Jun Xie

India:
Zubin Balsara
Asha Pillai-Balsara

Mexico:
Emiliano Ysunza

Malaysia:
Ang Gah Lin

New Zealand:
Ma Lan

Singapore:
Tessa Goh
Danny Lee
Frank Lee
Esty Tan

Switzerland:
Marie Crivelli

Taiwan:
Chou Su-ching 周素卿
Stephanie Lai
Kris Yao 姚仁喜

United Kingdom:
Yomei Maclellan
Penelope Tree

USA:
Linda Coelln
John Solomon

TRANSLATIONS

Cross-translation of the Tibetan Kangyur and the Chinese Tripitaka Committee

Jennifer Yo, Project Coordinator
Cangioli Che
Florence Koh
Kris Yao 姚仁喜

Translation Studies Scholarship Committee

Cangioli Che
Jacob Dalton
Andreas Doctor
Stephanie Suter
Tom Tillemans

KF Publications and Communications Translations

Chinese:
Chou Su-ching 周素卿, Coordinator
Vera Ho 何念華
Jane Huang 黃子瑗
Yu-Chien Huang 黃郁茜
Joanne Liao 廖敏仁
Chun Hoi Tik (Heidi) 秦海迪
Sherry Lin 林瑀晨
Chen Su-li
Li-Hao Yeh 葉理豪
Hsin-Ju Chen 陳欣如
Jun Xie 謝軍

French: Marie Crivelli

Portuguese: Luciana Novaes

EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN

KF Ashoka Grant Education Committee
Noa Jones, Chair
Sarah Hart
Lucie Jurikova
Candice Tsuei
Genevieve Waltcher
Jennifer Yo

 

 

CONSULTANTS

Legal Counsel

Chime Metok Dorjee, Internal Counsel
Alexander Halpern LLC, Boulder, Colorado

Strategic Planning and Organizational Structure

Ivy Ang

Auditor

McDonald Jacobs, PC, Portland, Oregon, USA