Khyentse Foundation Team

Khyentse Foundation is a collaborative effort of students, friends, volunteers and sponsors around the world. We are engaged in an international campaign to provide the necessary resources, capital, manpower, and knowledge to fund or seed a number of priority projects envisioned by Khyentse Rinpoche to support the community of dharma students and practitioners worldwide.

Bios,  photos, and contact information of all our team members are in the expandable sections below.

OFFICERS

Cangioli Che, Executive Director
Lisa Davison, Secretary
Marco Noailles, Treasurer

COMMITTEES

Executive Committee

Cangioli Che 陳季佩, Executive Director
Lynn Hoberg
Christine Ng 吳美茵
Isabel Pedrosa
Carolyn Yeh

Investment Committee  

In order to achieve its goals, Khyentse Foundation relies on its patrons and the sound professional advice of an investment committee appointed by Khyentse Rinpoche comprised of financial professionals with experience of investment and portfolio management. Please read complete bios on the KF team or contact them directly from the links below. Or click on the images of our team members in the banner. 

Isabel Pedrosa, Chair
Desmond Chum
Marco Noailles
David Tan
Angie Tsai 蔡安慈

Advisors to the Investment Committee 

Gene Chan
Sylvia Lee
James Nelson
Luciana Novaes
Miles Santos

Academic Development

Anja Hartmann, Chair
Sydney Jay, Research Director
Cangioli Che 陳季佩
Steven Goodman
Jun Xi

Carolyn Yeh

Ashoka Grants 

Ngödrup Dorjee, Chair
Lisa Davison
Debra Dorjee
Steven Goodman
Janine Schulz

Ashoka Translation Grants Subcommittee
John Canti
James Gentry
Steven Goodman
Janine Schulz

Ashoka Education Grants Subcommittee
Sarah Hart, Chair
Jennifer Hogan
Lucie Jurikova
Candice Tsuei
Jennifer Yo

English for Buddhist Scholars

David Nudell, Project Manager
Ewan Adams, Project Manager
Ivy Ang
Deborah Lockwood

Khyentse Foundation India

S. Badrinarayanan, Board Member
Suresh Jindal, Advisor
Isabel Pedrosa, KF Liaison
Uma Pitta, Administration
Rajiv Sharma, Board Member
Deepa Thankur, Board Member
Prashant Varma, Advisor
Pema Wangchuk, India Liaison

India Program Committee

S. Badrinarayanan, Chair
Zubin Balsara
Pravin Bauddha
Richard Dixey
Khenpo Choying Dorjee
Akshita Dutta
Deepa Thakur
Uma Pitta, Administration Manager, KF India and IPC

Kumarajiva Project (Yuan-Man Fa-Zuan)

Jennifer Yo, Project Director
Ivy Ang, Cangioli Che, PiLan Chen
Sarah KC Wilkinson, English Editor
Rosalina Ho, Grants Manager

Monastic Institutes

Helena Wang, Coordinator
Toni Whittaker, Coordinator
PiLan Chen
Jun Xie
Nikki Keefe, Kanishka School Clinic Support

Scholarships

Stephanie Suter, Chair
Pawo Choyning Dorji
Casey Kemp
Chu Ling
Jacqui Merrell
Luciana Novaes
Sonam Tenzing

Translation Studies Scholarship Subcommittee
Jacob Dalton
James Gentry
Pascale Hugon

PhD Program and Research Scholarship Subcommittee
Jacob Dalton
James Gentry
Pascale Hugon
Sydney Jay

REGIONAL REPS

Regional Representative Coordinators:

Lynn Hoberg
Christine Ng 吳美茵

Australia:
Chantal Gebbie

Bhutan:
Tashi Chozom

Brazil:
Leticia Braga
Luciana Novaes

Canada:
Johannah Newmarch

Germany:
Nicolas Flores
Doris Wolter

Hong Kong:
Anita Lee 李徴徵
Jun Xie

India:
Zubin Balsara
Asha Pillai-Balsara

Malaysia:
Ang Gah Lin

Mexico:
Emiliano Ysunza

New Zealand:
Ma Lan

Singapore:
Tessa Goh
Danny Lee
Frank Lee
Esty Tan

Switzerland:
Marie Crivelli

Taiwan:
Chou Su-ching 周素卿
Stephanie Lai
Kris Yao 姚仁喜

United Kingdom:
Yomei Maclellan
Penelope Tree

USA:
Linda Coelln
John Solomon

OPERATIONS

Accounting

Marco Noailles, Treasurer
Toni Whittaker, Finance Manager
Pilan Chen, Accounting Support

Administration

Lynn Hoberg, Administration Director
Annie Ng, Grants Manager and Beneficiary Coordinator
Simmy Makhijani, Administration Support
Pat Hanna, Beneficiary Coordinator
Su-yin Lee, Beneficiary Coordinator
Sonam Tenzing, Beneficiary Coordinator

Communications

Jun Xie, Communications Director
Christine Ng, Chinese Communications Coordinator
Jessie Wood, Managing Editor
Marina Bear, Editor
Linda Griffin, Editor
Tillie Perks, Editor
Candice Tsuei, Social Media
Helena Wang, Social Media
Maryann Lipaj, Design and Art Director
Jesse Klein Seret, Chair, Video Team
Kate McCreery, Video Team
John Solomon, Video Team
Rebecca Vinacour, Photo Archivist
Mee-Wah Tan, International Presentations 
Hsin-Ju Chen, Manju Chen, Chen Su-Li, Chun Hoi Tik (Heidi), Wei-Lin Huang, Yu-Chien Huang, 
Alex Kong, Joanne Liao, Sherry Lin, Betty Tam, Candice Tsuei, Xuan Wang, Yang, Yang, Marie Crivelli, French Translation
Leticia Braga, Luciana Novaes, Portuguese Translation

Donor Relations

Lynn Hoberg
Florence Koh 許功化
Amy Lee
Anita Lee
Christine Ng
Mee Wah Tan
Candice Tsuei
Jun Xie

Impact Measurement

Anja Hartmann
Annie Ng
Isabel Pedrosa

Web and Technology

Elizabeth Yum, IT Solutions and Database Manager
Margaret Sablatnig, Database Director
Nicolas Flores, IT Task Force
Josh Lee, Database Support
Luiz Gustavo Anflor, Technology Support
Jesse Klein Seret, Website Support
Candice Tsuei, Website Support
Jimmy Chen, Chinese Website
Tze Wai Chiu, Chinese Website
Dave Zwieback, Technology Consultant

Consultants

Ivy Ang and Alex Trisoglio

Legal Counsel

Judy Andrews, Apex Law, Seattle, USA
Chime Metok Dorjee, Internal Counsel
Alexander Halpern LLC, Boulder, Colorado, USA

Auditor

McDonald Jacobs, PC, Portland, Oregon, USA